In the Matter of: K.D., a Child in Need of Services, S.D. (Mother) and Ke.D. (Father) v. Ind. Dept. of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Id. We concludethat this case is one of those instances. [26] Here, we have already concluded that the discipline that gave rise to this CHINS proceeding was unreasonable. It would be one thing if Father and Mother recognized this. Neither Father nor Mother, however, acknowledges the unreasonableness of Father’s actions or seems inclined to participate in court-ordered services in good faith. DCS’s primary responsibility must be Child’s safety. Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5.5(a) (“In determining the extent to which reasonable efforts to reunify or preserve a family are appropriate under this chapter, the child’s health and safety are of paramount concern.”).