In the Matter of: K.D., a Child in Need of Services, S.D. (Mother) and Ke.D. (Father) v. Ind. Dept. of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] is absolute and cannot in some instances be subordinated to a child’s interests.”
    
    Id. We conclude
    that this case is one of those instances.
    [26]   Here, we have already concluded that the discipline that gave rise to this
    CHINS proceeding was unreasonable. It would be one thing if Father and
    Mother recognized this. Neither Father nor Mother, however, acknowledges
    the unreasonableness of Father’s actions or seems inclined to participate in
    court-ordered services in good faith. DCS’s primary responsibility must be
    Child’s safety. Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5.5(a) (“In determining the extent to
    which reasonable efforts to reunify or preserve a family are appropriate under
    this chapter, the child’s health and safety are of paramount concern.”). So long
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 32A05-1510-JC-1724 | May 24, 2016   Page 26 of 28
    as neither Parent recognizes the difference between reasonable and
    unreasonable corporal punishment, the order to refrain from any form of