Shaquille Q. Delaney v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Joseph County, State of
    Indiana, Shaquille Quentin Delaney did knowingly touch Shapree L. Jackson
    in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, resulting in bodily injury.” Appellant’s
    App. p. 5. On August 8, 2015, a bench trial was conducted, after which the
    trial court found Delaney guilty as charged. The trial court sentenced Delaney
    to 180 days of incarceration, with 90 suspended, and ordered that Delaney
    spend 365 days on probation.
    Discussion and Decision
    I. Specificity of the Charging Information
    [5]   Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(a) provides as follows:
    (a) The indictment or information shall be in writing and allege
    the commission of an offense by:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1601-CR-79 | June 8, 2016   Page 3 of 8
    (1) stating the title of the action and the name of the court in
    which the indictment or information is filed;
    (2) stating the name of the offense in the words of the statute
    or any other words conveying the same meaning;
    (3) citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated,
    except that any failure to include such a citation or any error
    in such a citation does not constitute grounds for reversal of a
    conviction where the defendant was not otherwise misled as
    to the nature of the charges against the defendant;
    (4) setting forth the nature and elements of the offense
    charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary
    repetition;
    (5) stating the date of the offense with sufficient particularity
    to show that the offense was committed within the period of
    limitations applicable to that offense;
    (6) stating the time of the offense as definitely as can be done
    if time is of the essence of the offense;
    (7) stating the place of the offense with sufficient particularity
    to show that the offense was committed within the
    jurisdiction of the court where the charge is to be filed;
    (8) stating the place of the offense as definitely as can be done
    if the place is of the essence of the offense; and
    (9) stating the name of every defendant, if known, and if not
    known, by designating the defendant by any name or
    description by which he can be identified with reasonable
    certainty.
    [6]   “The purpose of the charging information is to provide a defendant with notice
    of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense.”
    Gilliland v. State, 
    979 N.E.2d 1049
    , 1060 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). The State is