Naveen Rajamony v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] To that end, the
    statutes facilitate the collection of evidence of a driver’s
    intoxication. As Justice Rucker observed for a unanimous Court,
    the statute is “designed as a tool to acquire evidence of blood
    alcohol content rather than as a device to exclude evidence.”
    Abney v. State, 
    821 N.E.2d 375
    , 379 (Ind. 2005).
    [13]   Rajamony argues that he was entitled to dismissal of the criminal charge levied
    against him because Officer Eldridge failed to offer him a chemical test. In
    support of this argument, Rajamony relies on Indiana Code section 9-30-6-2,
    which states, in relevant part, that “[a] law enforcement officer who has
    probable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense under [the
    chapters of the Indiana code setting forth the penalties for impaired driving]]
    shall offer the person the opportunity to submit to a chemical test.” However,
    we have previously concluded that
    The failure of an arresting officer to accord the individual
    arrested an opportunity to be chemically tested for the presence
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1606-CR-1301 | February 27, 2017   Page 6 of 27