Citizens Action Coaltion of Indiana, Inc. v. Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Company d/b/a Vectren Energy Delivery of Indiana, Inc. (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] policy, regulatory history, objective of the required cost-effectiveness in the
    statute, and the appropriate degree of reliability in forecasting estimated savings
    out beyond a few immediate years.” Id. at 26. CAC contends that “it is
    particularly wasteful and results in artificially high prices to award a utility 1.54
    times more in revenue than costs to run the energy efficiency programs with no
    13
    CAC posits that the approval of lost revenues is subject to a “just and reasonable” rates standard under
    Indiana Code § 8-1-2-4 (1984), the general rate statute, which provides in relevant part that “[t]he charge
    made by any public utility for any service rendered or to be rendered either directly or in connection
    therewith shall be reasonable and just, and every unjust or unreasonable charge for such service is prohibited
    and declared unlawful.” However, in its Surreply Brief, CAC clarifies that in referencing the statute, it was
    not raising a new argument. CAC acknowledges that it should have been more careful with its phrasing, but