J.P., Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] considered as circumstantial evidence of consciousness of guilt. Clark v. State, 
    6 N.E.3d 992
    , 999 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). The evidence is sufficient to support
    J.P.’s true finding for conduct amounting to attempted robbery resulting in
    bodily injury.
    [8]   J.P. also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his true finding
    for conduct amounting to conspiracy to commit robbery. “A person conspires
    to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, the person agrees
    with another person to commit the felony.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2(a). To prove
    conspiracy, the State “must allege and prove that either the person or the person
    with whom he or she agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the
    agreement.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2(b).
    [9]   At J.P.’s factfinding hearing, B.R.T. testified in pertinent part as follows: 1
    1
    The transcript includes actual names of those involved in the incident, which we have replaced with initials