Michael Wise Sr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Wise argues that the version of the
    statute in effect prior to July 1, 2014 applies and the State argues that the
    current version of the statute applies. For the reasons we stated in Wise III, we
    agree with the State that the current version of the statute applies. See Wise III,
    18A-CR-3141 *5 (noting that the current version of Indiana Code section 35-38-
    1-17 applies to a person who commits an offense prior to July 1, 2014, and
    Wise committed the underlying offense at issue in June of 2014).
    [9]   The current version of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17 provides, in relevant
    part:
    (j) This subsection applies only to a convicted person who is not
    a violent criminal. A convicted person who is not a violent
    criminal may file a petition for sentence modification under this
    section:
    (1) not more than one (1) time in any three hundred
    sixty-five (365) day period; and
    (2) a maximum of two (2) times during any
    consecutive period of incarceration;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2941 | July 8, 2019   Page 4 of 5
    without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.
    [10]   As is noted above, Wise has filed three motions to modify his sentence. Wise’s
    motions are subject to the limitations imposed in Indiana Code section 35-38-1-
    17(j). The Second Motion to Modify, which is at issue in this appeal, was filed
    without the consent of the prosecuting attorney approximately two months after
    the First Motion to Modify. As such, it exceeded the restrictions of Indiana
    Code section 35-38-1-17(j) which limit a non-violent offender to “not more than
    one” request to modify his sentence “in any three hundred sixty-five (365) day