Brian Harold Connor v. State of Indiana , 114 N.E.3d 901 ( 2018 )
[…] court’s decision is contrary to the logic and effects of the facts and
    circumstances before it, or when the trial court errs on a matter of law.” Wilson
    v. State, 
    973 N.E.2d 1211
    , 1213-14 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). On appeal, Connor
    specifically contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted
    the results of the chemical breath test as evidence because Captain Weilhamer
    did not administer the test “in accordance with the rules” set out by the
    Department of Toxicology. Appellant’s Br. at 15.
    [13]   Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-5(a) (2018) provides that “[t]he director of the
    state department of toxicology shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 concerning . . .
    [t]he certification of the proper technique for administering a breath test.” The
    results of a chemical breath test “are not admissible” if the techniques used in
    the test “have not been approved in accordance with the rules adopted” by the
    Department of Toxicology. Ind. Code § 9-30-6-5(d)(4); see also Short v. State,
    
    962 N.E.2d 146
    , 149 (Ind.