In the Matter of R.F. (a Child in Need of Services) Z.F. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] FCM McDonald stated that IDCS would
    abide by that therapeutic opinion. 
    Id. [9] On
    May 14, 2018, the trial court issued a Dispositional and Review Order in
    which it found that Child needs “a safe and stable home, free from domestic
    violence and neglect,” and ordered Child to remain in placement with the
    paternal grandparents pending further proceedings. App. at 14. This appeal
    ensued.
    Discussion and Decision
    Standard of Review
    [10]   The juvenile court adjudicated Child to be a CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code
    Section 31-34-1-1, which provides:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JC-1394 | November 29, 2018   Page 10 of 16
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
    intervention of the court.
    [11]   In reviewing a CHINS determination, we do not reweigh evidence or assess
    witness credibility but consider only the evidence in favor of the juvenile court’s
    judgment, along with any reasonable inferences arising therefrom. J.M. v. Ind.
    Dep’t of Child Serv. (In re N.C.),