Carlos Hernandez-Cabrera v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] [13]   Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence for a jury to find that Hernandez-
    Cabrera had constructive possession of the methamphetamine and the
    paraphernalia. The evidence is sufficient to support Hernandez-Cabrera’s
    conviction for possession of methamphetamine and possession of
    paraphernalia.
    II.      The Maintaining a Common Nuisance Conviction
    [14]   Hernandez-Cabrera was charged with maintaining a common nuisance, a Level
    6 felony, under Indiana Code Section 35-45-1-5(c). Indiana Code Section 35-
    45-1-5(c) states: “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally maintains a
    common nuisance commits maintaining a common nuisance, a Level 6
    felony.” The statute also defines common nuisance as follows:
    (a) [a]s used in this section, “common nuisance” means a
    building, structure, vehicle, or other place that is used for (1)
    or more of the following purposes:
    *****
    (3) [t]o unlawfully:
    (A) use;
    (B) manufacture;