Carlos Hernandez-Cabrera v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Further, “[w]e will
    affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of
    the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Love v. State, 
    73 N.E.3d 693
    , 696
    (Ind. 2017) (citing Drane v. State, 
    867 N.E.2d 144
    , 146 (Ind. 2007)).
    I.       The Possession of Methamphetamine and Possession of
    Paraphernalia Convictions
    [7]   Hernandez-Cabrera was convicted of two separate possession offenses. First,
    Hernandez-Cabrera was convicted of possession of methamphetamine, a Level
    6 felony, under Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-6.1(a). Indiana Code Section 35-
    48-4-6.1(a) states:
    [a] person who, without a valid prescription or order of a
    practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional
    practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine
    (pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine, a
    Level 6 felony . . . .
    Second, Hernandez-Cabrera was convicted of possession of paraphernalia, a
    Class C misdemeanor, under Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-8.3(b)(1). Indiana
    Code Section 35-48-4-8.3(b)(1) states: “[a] person who knowingly or