Christopher M. Castillo v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] 868 N.E.2d 504
    , 507 (Ind. 2007). Here, Castillo has
    already requested we review the appropriateness of his sentence, and as discussed infra Part II., we conclude
    his sentence is not inappropriate. Therefore, even assuming the trial court abused its discretion in not issuing
    a reasonably detailed sentencing statement, remand is not necessary.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A05-1512-CR-2115 | June 23, 2016                 Page 7 of 8
    appropriate sentence for the crime committed. Anglemyer, 868 N.E.2d at 494.
    Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(a), “A person who commits a Class
    D felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and
    three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½) years.”
    The trial court sentenced Castillo to two years in the Department of Correction.
    Castillo did not just overdraw his account on one occasion, but he consistently
    and intentionally drew amounts over what he had deposited. As to his