In Re: the Adoption of S.O., A.O., and N.O., P.P. v. A.O. , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 199 ( 2016 )
[…] adoption process; its absence renders an adoption petition fatally deficient.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 41A01-1510-AD-1781 | June 22, 2016   Page 10 of 13
    III. Consolidating Paternity Action
    [22]   Biological Mother also contends that the trial court was required to consolidate
    the previous paternity case with the present adoption case. She argues that the
    adoption court’s failure to do so constitutes reversible error.
    [23]   Biological Mother’s argument centers on Indiana Code section 31-19-2-14(a),
    which provides the following:
    If a petition for adoption and a paternity action are pending at
    the same time for a child sought to be adopted, the court in
    which the petition for adoption has been filed has exclusive
    jurisdiction over the child, and the paternity proceeding must be
    consolidated with the adoption proceeding.
    Even after paternity is established, the paternity action remains pending. See,
    e.g., In re A.N.S., 
    741 N.E.2d 780
    , 785 n.6 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (the paternity
    court “retains jurisdiction to the extent the judgment demands, e.g., the court