Meleeka Clary-Ghosh v. Michael Ghosh (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] be altered. 
    Id.
     To warrant reversal on appeal, the evidence “must positively
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-821 | December 5, 2018   Page 7 of 29
    require the conclusion contended for by [the] appellant.” Bettencourt v. Ford, 
    822 N.E.2d 989
    , 997 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).
    Under Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21, a court may not modify a child
    custody order unless modification is in the child’s best interests and there is a
    substantial change in one of the several factors. Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8
    provides that the factors relevant to a custody order are as follows:
    (1) The age and sex of the child.
    (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
    (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
    child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
    (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
    (A) the child’s parent or parents;
    (B) the child’s sibling; and
    (C) any other person who may significantly affect the
    child’s best interests.
    (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s:
    (A) home;
    (B) school; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-821 | December 5, 2018   Page 8 of 29
    (C) community.
    (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
    (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either
    parent.
    (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a [de facto]
    custodian . . .
    With respect to legal custody, the welfare of the children, not the wishes and
    desires of the parents, is the primary concern of the courts. Carmichael v. Siegel,
    
    754 N.E.2d 619
    , 635 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). Further, stability is a crucial factor