Artie Thomas v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] erroneous sentence. He argues that the trial court abused its statutory authority
    by ordering him to serve an aggregate twenty-four-year sentence, which
    included eight years for each Class C felony criminal recklessness conviction to
    be served consecutively.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A02-1512-CR-2303 | June 30, 2016   Page 4 of 7
    [9]    A trial court has the discretion to impose sentences consecutively if aggravating
    circumstances warrant. See 
    Ind. Code § 25-38-1-7
    .1. Thomas was sentenced
    under Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(c) (2) (1997) which provides:
    Except for statutory crimes of violence, “the total of the
    consecutive terms of imprisonment. . . to which the defendant is
    sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of
    criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a
    felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most
    serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.”
    Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(a) specifically provides the offenses
    considered to be crimes of violence and criminal recklessness is not
    designated as such.
    [10]   To address Thomas’s claims, we must determine: (1) whether Thomas’s crimes