City of Hammond v. John Rostankovski , 119 N.E.3d 113 ( 2019 )
[…] App. 2011), trans. denied. Where, as here, the
    relevant facts before the trial court are not in dispute, then the question of
    subject matter jurisdiction is purely one of law and no deference is afforded to
    the trial court’s conclusion. 
    Id.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-OV-1891 | January 23, 2019            Page 4 of 8
    [9]    Pursuant to Ind. Code section 33-35-2-3, a city court has “jurisdiction of all
    violations of the ordinances of the city.” An appeal from a city or town court
    acting in accordance with its jurisdictional power enumerated in I.C. § 33-35-2-
    3 is statutorily governed by I.C. § 33-35-5-9(a), which stipulates that “an appeal
    from a judgment of a city court may be taken to the circuit, superior, or probate
    court of the county and tried de novo.” Our supreme court has promulgated the
    Indiana Trial De Novo rules which specifically govern the procedural
    requirements after a party has elected a Trial De Novo appeal as permitted by
    statute. Indiana Trial De Novo Rule 2(A) addresses the de novo procedure