Larry D. Rittenhouse and Linda C. Rittenhouse v. City of Winchester (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Ind. Trial Rule 56(C); Wise v. Hays,
    
    943 N.E.2d 835
    , 839-40 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). All facts established by the
    designated evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts are
    construed in favor of the nonmoving party. 
    Wise, 943 N.E.2d at 840
    .
    [10]   The Rittenhouses argue first that Colgrove could not plat Meridian Street on
    railroad property because the railroad’s right-of-way was granted before
    Colgrove took possession. In support of this argument, the Rittenhouses cite
    Indiana Code section 8-3-15-1, which provides as follows:
    The use by the public (of the) right of way or depot grounds of
    any railroad in this state by riding, driving or walking thereon,
    shall not ripen into a right to continue to do so even though it has
    been so used for a period of twenty (20) years or more; nor shall
    such use be evidence of a grant to do so except where such use is
    made across such ground to connect a street or highway on each
    side thereof, and except where a court of competent jurisdiction
    has adjudged the existence of a street or highway.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 68A01-1507-MI-1014 | February 12, 2016   Page 6 of 10
    The Rittenhouses also cite to Murphey v. Inter-Ocean Cas. Co., 98 Ind.App. 668,
    
    186 N.E. 902
    , 903 (1933), in which this Court relied on the above-cited statute