Steven Magness v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] misdemeanor battery resulting in bodily injury. The jury also found that
    Magness was an habitual offender. The trial court sentenced Magness to two
    years in the Department of Correction enhanced by four years for his status as
    an habitual offender. Magness now appeals.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1505-CR-322 | February 3, 2016   Page 2 of 9
    Analysis
    I. Belated Habitual Offender Filing
    [4]   Magness challenges the State’s belated habitual offender filing. Indiana Code
    Section 35-34-1-5(e) provides:
    An amendment of an indictment or information to include a
    habitual offender charge under IC 35-50-2-8 must be made at
    least thirty (30) days before the commencement of trial.
    However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit
    the filing of a habitual offender charge at any time before the
    commencement of the trial if the amendment does not prejudice
    the substantial rights of the defendant. If the court permits the
    filing of a habitual offender charge less than thirty (30) days
    before the commencement of trial, the court shall grant a
    continuance at the request of the:
    (1) state, for good cause shown; or
    (2) defendant, for any reason.
    The habitual offender charge here was filed one day before trial and was not
    timely.
    [5]   Our supreme court has held that “‘once a trial court permits a tardy habitual
    filing, an appellant must move for a continuance in order to preserve the