Steven Magness v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] continuance).
    II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    [6]   Next, Magness argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the finding that
    he is an habitual offender. When an habitual offender finding is challenged, we
    do not reweigh the evidence but rather look at the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the verdict. White v. State, 
    963 N.E.2d 511
    , 518 (Ind. 2012). “If an
    appellate court deems the evidence insufficient, [an] habitual-offender
    determination must be vacated.” 
    Id.
    [7]   Under Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-8(a), the State “may seek to have a person
    sentenced as a habitual offender for a felony by alleging, on one (1) or more
    pages separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person has
    accumulated the required number of prior unrelated felony convictions in
    1
    We decline Magness’s request to reconsider the requirement for a continuance motion. See, e.g., Horn v.
    Hendrickson, 
    824 N.E.2d 690
    , 694 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (“It is not this court's role to reconsider or declare
    invalid decisions of our supreme court.”).