Landon T. Harbert and Malcolm M. Smith v. State of Indiana , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 29 ( 2016 )
[…] mistrial motion. Butler v. State, 
    724 N.E.2d 600
    , 603 (Ind. 2000). The essential
    inquiry is whether the prosecutor brought about the mistrial motion; that is,
    whether the prosecutor acted with the intent to cause termination of the trial by
    provoking or goading the defendant into moving for a mistrial. Willoughby v.
    State, 
    660 N.E.2d 570
    , 576 (Ind. 1996). If the prosecutor acted with the
    requisite intent, then double jeopardy bars a retrial. Wilson v. State, 
    697 N.E.2d 466
    , 472 (Ind. 1998). These rules have been codified at Indiana Code section
    35-41-4-3, which provides as follows:
    (a)      A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution
    of the defendant based on the same facts and for
    commission of the same offense and if:
    ***
    (2)      the former prosecution was terminated after the jury
    was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial by the court
    without a jury, after the first witness was sworn,
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 79A02-1412-CR-874 | February 4, 2016   Page 9 of 24
    unless (i) the defendant consented to the
    termination or waived, by motion to dismiss or
    otherwise, his right to object to the termination . . . .
    (b)      If the prosecuting authority brought about any of the
    circumstances in subdivisions (a)(2)(i) through (a)(2)(vi) of
    this section, with intent to cause termination of the trial,
    another prosecution is barred.