In re the Guardianship of Hellen Kinney Morris: Mary M. Kinney and Patrick Kinney v. Paul Kevin Kinney , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 224 ( 2016 )
[…] transactions; beneficiary transactions; gift transactions; fiduciary transactions;
    claims and litigation; family maintenance; benefits from military service;
    records, reports, and statements; estate transactions; health-care powers;
    consent or refusal of health care; delegating authority; and all other possible
    matters and affairs affecting Helen’s property. Appellants’ App. p. 45; see also
    Ind. Code ch. 30-5-5. The power of attorney specifically provided that it was
    1
    Indiana Code section 30-5-4-3 authorizes the appointment of more than one attorney in fact. It provides
    that unless the power of attorney says otherwise, “if more than one (1) attorney in fact is named, each
    attorney in fact may act independently of the other attorney in fact in the exercise of a power or duty.” 
    Ind. Code § 30-5-4-3
    (a).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 34A02-1510-GU-1809 | July 12, 2016                           Page 3 of 12
    “not affected by the fact that [Helen] might become incompetent hereafter, but
    shall remain in full force and effect.”