Regina N. Miller v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] , 694 (Ind. 1997). “Where
    wrongfully excluded testimony is merely cumulative of other evidence
    presented, its exclusion is harmless error.” Spaulding v. Harris, 
    914 N.E.2d 820
    ,
    830 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied.
    [24]   Miller was able to, and did, introduce evidence that Rutledge had, in fact,
    threatened Miller with harm, through the testimony of Muncie Police Officer
    George Hopper, who testified that he interviewed Rutledge on December 5,
    2011. (Tr. 609). Inter alia, Officer Hopper also testified that Rutledge told him
    1
    Indiana Code section 35-37-3-1 provides as follows:
    (a) If a witness, in any hearing or trial occurring after an indictment or information has
    been filed, refuses to answer any question or produce any item, the court shall remove the
    jury, if one is present, and immediately conduct a hearing on the witness’s refusal. After
    such a hearing, the court shall decide whether the witness is required to answer the
    question or produce the item.
    (b) If the prosecuting attorney has reason to believe that a witness will refuse to answer a
    question or produce an item during any criminal trial, the prosecuting attorney may
    submit the question or request to the trial court. The court shall hold a hearing to
    determine if the witness may refuse to answer the question or produce the item.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A02-1511-CR-1938 | July 12, 2016                Page 12 of 21
    that he had threatened Miller and also threatened to kill her children if Miller
    did not help him dispose of Ingram’s body. This evidence, if believed, would