In re the Adoption of K.C.: C.C. v. S.H. and L.H. (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] failed to provide for the care and support of K.C. for at least one year when she
    was able to do so. Appellant’s App. p. 46. The court terminated Mother’s and
    the biological father’s parental rights and entered a decree of adoption of K.C.
    in favor of the adoptive parents.           Id. at 48.
    [7]   Mother now appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    [8]   Mother raises two issues on appeal, one of which we find dispositive: whether
    the trial court erred in denying her request for appointed counsel without first
    determining whether she was indigent. Indiana Code section 31-32-2-5
    provides that a parent “is entitled to representation” in proceedings to terminate
    parental rights. An adoption proceeding is an indirect method of terminating
    parental rights. See 
    Ind. Code § 31-19-15-1
    (a) (noting that “the parent-child
    relationship is terminated after the adoption unless the parent-child relationship
    was terminated by an earlier court action . . . .”). Indeed, this Court has held
    that a parent’s right to counsel in Section 31-32-2-5 applies to adoption
    proceedings where the adoption would result in the involuntary termination of
    the parental rights of one or both of the natural parents. In re Adoption of K.W.,