Mario D. Bell v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] , 817 (Ind. 1995). We look only to
    the evidence of probative value and the reasonable inferences to be drawn
    therefrom which support the verdict. 
    Id. If from
    that viewpoint there is
    evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude
    that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, we will affirm the
    conviction. Spangler v. State, 
    607 N.E.2d 720
    , 724 (Ind. 1993).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A05-1510-CR-1622 | June 7, 2016   Page 5 of 10
    I. SVF
    [11]   Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5(c), “[a] serious violent felon who
    knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of
    a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony.” Bell does not contest his
    status as a serious violent felon and argues only that the State failed to prove
    that he possessed the firearm. Possession of contraband can be actual or
    constructive: “Actual possession occurs when a person has direct physical