Steven E. Webb v. Marla R. Webb (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Id. Judgments in
    custody matters typically turn on the facts and will be set aside
    only when they are clearly erroneous. 
    Id. “We will
    not substitute our own
    judgment if any evidence or legitimate inferences support the trial court’s
    judgment.” 
    Id. Court of
    Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 87A04-1512-DR-2285 | June 15, 2016   Page 3 of 5
    [5]   Steven argues that the trial court erred by not issuing the necessary findings
    before restricting his parenting time. Indiana Code Section 31-17-4-1(a)
    provides:
    A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable
    parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that
    parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the
    child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s
    emotional development.
    Our supreme court has explained:
    Extraordinary circumstances must exist to deny parenting time to
    a parent, which necessarily denies the same to the child. If the
    trial court finds such extraordinary circumstances do exist, then
    the trial court shall make specific findings regarding its
    conclusion that parenting time would endanger the child’s
    physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional
    development.
    Perkinson v. Perkinson, 
    989 N.E.2d 758
    , 765 (Ind. 2013). Further, where a trial
    court deviates from the Indiana Parenting Time Guidelines, the trial court is
    required to issue “a written explanation indicating why the deviation is
    necessary or appropriate in the case.”