Judith Bonaventura v. Bobby Shah (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] only from the constitution or from statutes.” Georgetown Bd. of Zoning Appeals v.
    Keele, 
    743 N.E.2d 301
    , 303 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). “When a court lacks subject
    matter jurisdiction, its actions are void ab initio and have no effect whatsoever.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1601-SC-157 | July 27, 2016   Page 9 of 13
    In re Adoption of L.T., 
    9 N.E.3d 172
    , 175 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). “Subject matter
    jurisdiction cannot be waived or conferred by agreement and can be raised at
    any time.” 
    Id. [19] Indiana
    Code Section 33-29-2-4(b)(2) provides that the small claims docket has
    jurisdiction over “[p]ossessory actions between landlord and tenant in which
    the rent due at the time the action is filed does not exceed six thousand dollars
    ($6,000).” At the time Shah filed his action for eviction against Bonaventura in
    the small claims division of the Lake Superior Court, he claimed that the rent
    due and in arrears totaled $3674.44. Although Bonaventura urges us to