In re the Paternity of P.B., M.L.B. v. D.L.B. , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 269 ( 2016 )
[…] to a parent, which necessarily denies the same to the child. If the
    trial court finds such extraordinary circumstances do exist, then
    the trial court shall make specific findings regarding its
    conclusion that parenting time would endanger the child’s
    physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional
    development.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 03A05-1601-JP-46 | July 29, 2016    Page 12 of 16
    Perkinson v. Perkinson, 
    989 N.E.2d 758
    , 765 (Ind. 2013). This language from
    Perkinson tracks that of Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1, which provides that “[a]
    parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time
    rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the
    noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly
    impair the child’s emotional development.” Even though the statute uses the
    word “might,” this Court has previously interpreted the language to mean that
    a court may not restrict parenting time unless that parenting time “would”
    endanger the child’s physical health or emotional development. Hatmaker v.
    Hatmaker,