Calvin Griffin v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] rude, insolent, or angry manner resulting in pain in her mouth, neck, or ribcage.
    Appellant’s App. p. 22; see also Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(b), (c) (“[A] person who
    knowingly or intentionally . . . touches another person in a rude, insolent, or
    angry manner . . . commits battery,” which is a “Class A misdemeanor if it
    results in bodily injury to any another person.”).
    [10]   The State charged Griffin with criminal confinement as knowingly confining
    T.M. without her consent, resulting in pain to her ribcage. Appellant’s App. p.
    21; see also Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3(a), (b)(1)(C) (“A person who knowingly or
    intentionally confines another person without the other person’s consent
    commits criminal confinement,” which is a Level 5 felony if “it results in bodily
    injury to a person other than the confining person.”).
    [11]   To support these charges, the State presented evidence that Griffin came up
    from behind T.M., grabbed her around the waist, and placed his hand over her
    mouth, twisting her neck in the process and causing her pain. See Tr. pp. 21-22.