Neil C. Albee v. State of Indiana ( 2017 )
[…] intentionally broke and entered that dwelling.5 Because the evidence as a whole
    was sufficient to sustain Albee’s convictions, double jeopardy does not preclude
    retrial. Because the law dictates that we must, we include in our review of the
    4
    A person who knowingly or intentionally peeps into an area where an occupant of the area reasonably can
    be expected to disrobe, including restrooms, baths, showers, or dressing rooms without the consent of the
    other person commits voyeurism. Ind. Code § 35-45-4-5. The offense is elevated from a Class B
    misdemeanor to a Level 6 felony if the person who commits the offense has a prior unrelated conviction
    under this section. 
    Id. “‘Peep’ means
    any looking of a clandestine, surreptitious, prying, or secretive nature.”
    
    Id. 5 Indiana
    Code Section 35-43-2-1.5 defines residential entry as knowingly or intentionally breaking and
    entering the dwelling of another person.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 79A02-1606-CR-1266| February 28, 2017                       Page 14 of 15