Reta M. Hollowell v. Donald Hollowell (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] $500.00 per month. Wife challenges the amount of maintenance awarded but
    fails to show how it constituted an abuse of discretion. Our review of the facts
    in this case reveal that the trial court’s decision is not clearly against the logic
    and effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or the reasonable, probable,
    and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom. The trial court did not abuse its
    discretion in awarding Wife $500.00 per month in spousal maintenance.2
    1
    Wife mistakenly directs us to INDIANA CODE. § 31-15-7-2(3), which governs rehabilitative maintenance
    rather than incapacity maintenance. Specifically, the statute provides that a “court may find that
    rehabilitative maintenance . . . is necessary in an amount and for a period of time that the court considers
    appropriate, but not to exceed three (3) years from the date of the final decree.”
    2
    Despite Wife’s claim to the contrary, Pham v. Pham, 
    650 N.E.2d 1212
    (Ind. Ct. App. 1995), simply does not
    state that there is a presumption that spousal maintenance should be 35% of the payor’s weekly adjusted
    gross income.