Reta M. Hollowell v. Donald Hollowell (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Id. [13] A
    court may order spousal maintenance under INDIANA CODE § 31-15-7-2 in
    three circumstances:          (1) incapacity maintenance for a spouse who cannot
    support himself or herself; (2) rehabilitative maintenance for a spouse who needs
    additional education or training before seeking a job; and (3) caregiver
    maintenance for a spouse who must care for an incapacitated child. Balicki v.
    Balicki, 
    837 N.E.2d 532
    , 542 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. At issue in this
    appeal is incapacity maintenance.
    [14]   INDIANA CODE § 31-15-7-2(1) governs incapacity maintenance and provides that
    “[i]f the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1605-DR-985 | February 28, 2017   Page 6 of 10
    extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is
    materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is
    necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court.” 1
    However, even if a trial court finds that a spouse’s incapacity materially affects
    her self-supportive ability, a maintenance award is not mandatory. 
    Bizik, 753 N.E.2d at 769
    .
    [15]   Here, after viewing the parties’ courtroom demeanor and hearing their