Reta M. Hollowell v. Donald Hollowell (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Harris v. Harris, 
    42 N.E.3d 1010
    , 1017 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). By statute, the trial court must divide the
    property of the parties in a just and reasonable manner, and that includes
    property owned by either spouse prior to the marriage, acquired by either
    spouse after the marriage and prior to the final separation of the parties, or
    acquired by their joint efforts. 
    Id. (citing IND.
    CODE § 31-15-7-4(A)). There is a
    statutory presumption that an equal division of property between the parties is
    just and reasonable. 
    Id. (citing I.C.
    § 31-15-7-5). Specifically, INDIANA CODE §
    31-15-7-5 provides:
    The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
    property between the parties is just and reasonable. However,
    this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1605-DR-985 | February 28, 2017   Page 8 of 10
    relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following
    factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
    (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
    property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
    producing.
    (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
    spouse:
    (A) before the marriage; or
    (B) through inheritance or gift.
    (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
    disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
    desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell
    in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just
    to the spouse having custody of any children.
    (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to
    the disposition or dissipation of their property.
    (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
    (A) a final division of property; and
    (B) a final determination of the property rights of the
    parties.
    [18]   A party seeking to rebut the presumption of an equal division of marital
    property bears the burden in so doing. 
    Harris, 42 N.E.3d at 1017
    . The party
    challenging a trial court’s division of marital property must overcome a strong