Karrie Lutzke v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Moreover,
    the trial court noted that Donna and Ronald obtained a civil judgment in the
    amount of $42,904.39, and that, using that number as a benchmark, “the
    amount of loss is so much greater than what is necessary to prove a Level 6
    Felony.” 7 Tr. Vol. III p. 169. Accordingly, Lutzke failed to demonstrate that
    the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing her.
    Conclusion
    [16]   The trial court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Lutzke. We affirm.
    [17]   Affirmed.
    Crone, J., and Bradford, J., concur.
    7
    Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-2, theft is a Level 6 felony if “the value of the property is at least
    seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) and less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2459 | June 12, 2019                         Page 9 of 9
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 18A-CR-2459

Filed Date: 6/12/2019

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 6/12/2019