Id. An abuseof discretion occurs when the juvenile court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it.
Id. [14] Thegoal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation, not punishment.
Id. “‘Accordingly, juvenilecourts have a variety of placement choices for juveniles who have delinquency problems, none of which are considered sentences.’”
Id. (quoting R.H.v. State,
937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010)). Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 provides that: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-2206 | June 12, 2019 Page 8 of 14 (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6. “[T]he statute recognizes that in certain situations the best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement.”
J.S., 881 N.E.2d at 29(citing K.A. v. State,
775 N.E.2d 382, 387 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied).