Robert C. Mackrill v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] act as though [he] was choking her[.]” 
    Id. [5] The
    State charged Mackrill with domestic battery, strangulation, and criminal
    confinement, all as level 6 felonies. In August 2015, when the crimes were
    allegedly committed, the domestic battery statute provided in relevant part that
    a person who knowingly or intentionally touches his spouse in a rude, insolent,
    or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the spouse commits domestic
    battery as a class A misdemeanor. Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(a). The offense is
    elevated to a level 6 felony if the person committed it in the physical presence of
    a child less than sixteen years of age, “knowing that the child was present and
    might be able to see or hear the offense.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(b)(2).
    [6]   At Mackrill’s bench trial, his wife did not testify, but the recording of the 911
    call and his written statement were admitted over his objection. 1 When
    questioned by the prosecutor, Deputy Wood testified that Mackrill said that