Cheryl Evans v. Richard Hawksworth, Town of Dune Acres (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Thomas
    v. Blackford Cnty. Area Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 
    907 N.E.2d 988
    , 990 (Ind. 2009). A
    successful Trial Rule 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss for lack of standing requires
    that the lack of standing be apparent on the face of the complaint. In re Paternity
    of G.W., 
    983 N.E.2d 1193
    , 1196 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013).
    [7]   Generally, a quo warranto action3 is the proper remedy for determining the
    right of a party to hold office. Brenner v. Powers, 
    584 N.E.2d 569
    , 576 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 1992), trans. denied. Indiana Code section 34-17-1-1(1) states that “[a]n
    information may be filed against any person or corporation . . . [w]hen a person
    usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office . . . within
    Indiana . . . .” The information may be filed by a prosecuting attorney or “by
    any other person on the person’s own relation, whenever the person claims an
    3
    “Quo warranto means ‘by what authority’ or ‘by what warrant’ and was the title of a common law writ used