Aaron Isby a/k/a Aaron Israel v. Richard Brown in his capacity as Warden of Wabash Valley Correctional Facility (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] petition for post-conviction relief, which he is not permitted to do. See Sumbry
    v. Misc. Docket Sheet for Year 2003, 
    811 N.E.2d 457
    , 460 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (“a
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 77A05-1601-MI-233 | September 7, 2016   Page 6 of 7
    person may not petition a court for writ of habeas corpus to attack his
    conviction or sentence.”). Nevertheless, we will address why there was no error
    in running Isby’s sentences consecutively.
    [10]   Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(e) provides that “If, after being arrested for one
    (1) crime, a person commits another crime [] before the date the person is
    discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the
    first crime…the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served
    consecutively.” Pursuant to this statute, Isby was properly ordered to serve his
    attempted murder sentence consecutive to his prior sentences. As such, Isby
    did not begin serving his forty-year attempted murder sentence until 2009. The