Brian Davis v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] guiding principle for trial courts and those charged with improvement of the
    5
    As for Davis’s two probation violation causes, the trial court ordered Davis to serve two years of his
    previously four-year suspended sentence in one cause and ordered him to serve three and one-half years of
    his previously suspended sentence in the other cause. The trial court also ordered that Davis’s aggregate two
    and one-half year sentence in this cause was to be served consecutively to the sentences in these two
    probation violation causes. See IND. CODE § 35-50-1-2(e)(1) (providing that “[i]f, after being arrested for one
    (1) crime, a person commits another crime . . . before the date the person is discharged from probation . . . the
    terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively”).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1601-CR-43| August 16, 2016                 Page 6 of 10
    sentencing statutes, but not to achieve a perceived ‘correct’ result in each case.”
    Cardwell v. State, 
    895 N.E.2d 1219
    , 1225 (Ind. 2008). Whether a sentence is