Connie Harrison v. Hubert Harrison (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] an agreement that gave Husband a larger share of the marital estate. 2 Wife
    merely invites us to reweigh the evidence and reassess witness credibility, tasks
    not within our authority on appeal.
    [13]   Wife also maintains that the trial court’s decision to not allow her to revoke the
    Settlement Agreement “is contrary to statute and contrary to the public
    interest” in light of the fact that she filed her petition to revoke within sixty days
    of the filing of the dissolution petition. Appellant’s Br. at 19. Wife points to
    Indiana Code Section 31-15-2-13, which permits a trial court to enter a
    summary dissolution decree without a hearing “[a]t least sixty (60) days after a
    petition is filed in an action for dissolution of marriage” if both parties have
    filed a written and signed waiver of final hearing, and filed either a written
    settlement agreement or a statement that there are no contested issues in the
    case. 3 She urges that the trial court was without statutory authority to approve