Howard B. Gutenstein v. State of Indiana , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 324 ( 2016 )
[…] Gutenstein’s motion to dismiss Counts I and II. We review a trial court’s ruling
    on a motion to dismiss a charging information for an abuse of discretion, which
    occurs only if a trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the
    facts and circumstances. An-Hung Yao v. State, 
    975 N.E.2d 1273
    , 1276 (Ind.
    2012). A trial court also abuses its discretion when it misinterprets the law. 
    Id.
    [20]   At the outset, we observe that Gutenstein’s motion to dismiss alleged that
    Counts I and II must be dismissed under 
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4
    (a)(5) which
    provides that “[t]he court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the
    indictment or information upon any of the following grounds . . . [t]he facts
    stated do not constitute an offense.” In his memorandum of law in support of
    his motion to dismiss, he also referenced 
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4
    (a)(11), which
    provides that the court may dismiss the indictment or information upon “[a]ny
    other ground that is a basis for dismissal as a matter of law.”