Howard B. Gutenstein v. State of Indiana , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 324 ( 2016 )
[…] C felony, the State alleged:
    On or about the 25th day of April, 2013, at or about Mile Marker
    43 in the eastbound lane of I-94, LaPorte County, State of
    Indiana, Howard B. Gutenstein did cause the death of another
    person, namely Steve Lunn, while operating a motor vehicle with
    at least eight-hundredths gram (0.08) of alcohol concentration in
    the defendant’s blood, to-wit: .13% serum, plasma or blood.
    Appellant’s Appendix at 13 (italics, capitalization, and bold removed). At the
    time of the offense, 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-5-5
     provided in part that “[a] person who
    causes the death of another person when operating a vehicle . . . with an alcohol
    concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A04-1511-CR-1892 | August 31, 2016   Page 18 of 39
    . . . one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood . . . commits a Class C
    felony.”3
    [28]   We cannot say that the charging information for Count I was facially deficient.
    To the extent that Gutenstein asserts that the State did not provide the time that
    he operated the vehicle, we observe that he argues, without citation to the