Brian Fuchs v. Riverbend Assisted Living , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 311 ( 2016 )
[…] establish the allegations in the petition by a preponderance of the evidence.
    A.S. v. T.H., 
    920 N.E.2d 803
    , 806 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). In determining the
    sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, we neither weigh the evidence nor resolve
    questions of credibility. 
    Id. We look
    only to the evidence of probative value
    and reasonable inferences that support the trial court’s judgment. 
    Id. Court of
    Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 10A01-1602PO-501 | August 24, 2016   Page 5 of 11
    [11]   Indiana Code Section 34-26-6-6 provides that:
    An employer may seek a temporary restraining order or
    injunction on behalf of an employee to prohibit further violence
    or threats of violence by a person if:
    (1) the employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible
    threat of violence from the person; and
    (2) the unlawful violence has been carried out at the employee’s
    place of work or the credible threat of violence can reasonably be
    construed to be carried out at the employee’s place of work by
    the person.
    A “credible threat of violence” is “a knowing and willful statement or course of
    conduct that does not serve a legitimate purpose and that causes a reasonable
    person to fear for the person’s safety or for the safety of the person’s immediate
    family.” Ind.