Estate of Kelly Ecker, by its Personal Representative, Patricia Ann Leturgez v. Estate of George Scott Samson , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 315 ( 2016 )
[…] transfer may be used to pay allowed claims against a decedent’s estate:
    Except as otherwise provided by statute, a transferee of a
    nonprobate transfer is subject to liability to a decedent’s probate
    estate for:
    (1) allowed claims against the decedent’s probate estate; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 84A01-1602-ES-430 | August 25, 2016     Page 5 of 11
    (2) statutory allowances to the decedent’s spouse and children
    to the extent the decedent’s probate estate is insufficient to satisfy those
    claims and allowances.
    [11]   Indiana Code Section 32-17-13-1(a) defines a “nonprobate transfer” as “a valid
    transfer effective at death” made by a transferor whose last domicile was in
    Indiana and who, “immediately before death had the power, acting alone, to
    prevent transfer of the property by revocation or withdrawal” and use the
    property for the transferor’s benefit or apply the property to discharge claims
    against the transferor’s probate estate.
    [12]   Subsection (b) specifically excludes a transfer at death (other than a transfer to
    or from the decedent’s probate estate) of: