Imad A. Elayan v. Vincent M. Campiti (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Elayan’s argument to the contrary is
    wholly without merit.
    2. Attorney Fees
    [8]   Elayan’s challenge to the award of attorney fees is based exclusively on his
    erroneous conclusion that the “refiling of the original complaint in the St.
    Joseph Circuit Court…was perfectly permissible”. Appellant’s Brief at 9. As
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1602-PL-330 | August 25, 2016   Page 4 of 5
    discussed above, it was not. Accordingly, Elayan has failed to establish that the
    trial court erred in awarding attorney fees under Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b).3
    [9]    Judgment affirmed.
    [10]   Bradford, J. and Pyle, J., concur.
    3
    This part of the statute provides:
    In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing
    party, if the court finds that either party:
    (1) brought the action…on a claim…that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
    (2) continued to litigate the action…after the party’s claim…clearly became frivolous,
    unreasonable or groundless; or
    (3) litigated the action in bad faith.
    
    Id. Court of
    Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1602-PL-330 | August 25, 2016                      Page 5 of 5
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 71A03-1602-PL-330

Filed Date: 8/25/2016

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/25/2016