Robert Smith v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] MI-032290. (App. at 6.)
    In that motion, Smith claimed that the State’s civil forfeiture claim should be
    dismissed because the State “did not respond in a timely manner” to Smith’s
    “Motion for Return of Funds [of] June 2, 2015.” (App. at 6.)
    [8]   On December 22, 2015, the in rem civil proceedings concluded when the trial
    court entered a judgment of forfeiture against Smith and the named property.
    This appeal ensued.
    Discussion and Decision
    Constitutionality of Forfeiture Statute
    [9]   Smith asserts that Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1 is unconstitutional. The
    portion relevant to forfeiture of Smith’s property provides:
    The following may be seized: . . . Real or personal property[.] . . .
    Money . . . found near or on a person who is committing,
    attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit any of the
    following offenses shall be admitted into evidence in an action
    under this chapter as prima facie evidence that the money . . . is
    property that has been used or was to have been used to facilitate
    the violation of a criminal statute or the proceeds of the violation
    of a criminal statute: IC 35-48-4-1 (dealing in or manufacturing
    cocaine or a narcotic drug).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1601-MI-158 | August 25, 2016   Page 4 of 7
    I.C. § 34-24-1-1(a)(18)(d)(1). We presume that a statute is constitutional, and
    the challenger bears the burden of proving it is not. $100 v. State,