Chanse T. Starr v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] denied, cert. dismissed. One risk a litigant takes when proceeding pro se is that he
    will not know how to accomplish all the things an attorney would know how to
    accomplish. 
    Id. When a
    party elects to represent himself, there is no reason for
    us to indulge in any benevolent presumption on his behalf or to waive any rule
    for the orderly and proper conduct of his appeal. Foley v. Mannor, 
    844 N.E.2d 494
    , 502 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 90A02-1501-CR-62 | August 25, 2016   Page 2 of 4
    [4]   Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(b)(2014) 1 provides the requirements for an offender to
    earn educational credit time and states in relevant part:
    (b) . . . [A] person may earn educational credit if, while confined
    by the department of correction, the person:
    (1) is in credit Class I, Class A, or Class B;
    (2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with
    rehabilitation; and
    (3) successfully completes requirements to obtain at least
    one (1) of the following:
    *****
    (B) A certificate of completion of a substance abuse
    program approved by the department of correction.
    The Department of Correction (DOC) has original jurisdiction over the
    decision to grant additional credit time to an offender who completes an
    educational program pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3. Sander v. State, 
    816 N.E.2d 75
    , 78 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).