Jewarr Woodson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 123 N.E.3d 175 ( 2019 )
[…] custody.
    [7]   The State maintains that a person may not use force in resisting a peaceful
    arrest regardless of the lawfulness of the arrest and that Woodson knew the
    officers were performing their duties when he forcibly resisted. It argues that an
    individual does not have the freedom to physically assault a police officer as
    Woodson did when he turned and pushed Officer Miller. It also argues that the
    officers had reasonable suspicion that Woodson had committed a crime.
    [8]   Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(a) provides:
    A person who knowingly or intentionally:
    (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law
    enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the
    officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s
    duties;
    (2) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with the authorized
    service or execution of a civil or criminal process or order of
    a court; or
    (3) flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has,
    by visible or audible means, including operation of the law
    enforcement officer’s siren or emergency lights, identified
    himself or herself and ordered the person to stop;
    commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor, except
    as provided in subsection (b).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2708 | April 30, 2019     Page 5 of 9
    The offense is a level 6 felony if the person inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise
    causes bodily injury to another person. See Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(b)(1)(B).
    The State alleged in its information for Count VI that Woodson committed
    resisting law enforcement under Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1) and Ind. Code §
    35-44.1-3-1(b)(1)(B).
    [9]   The general rule in Indiana is that a private citizen may not use force to resist a
    peaceful arrest by an individual who he knows, or has reason to know, is a
    police officer performing his duties, regardless of whether the arrest in question
    is lawful. Shoultz v.