Keith Rich v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] [16]   A defendant is not entitled to serve a sentence in either probation or a
    community corrections program. Monroe v. State, 
    899 N.E.2d 688
    , 691 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2009). Rather, such placement is a “matter of grace” and a “conditional
    liberty that is a favor, not a right.” Million v. State, 
    646 N.E.2d 998
    , 1002 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 1995).
    [17]   Probation may be revoked for violation of a probation condition. Runyon v.
    State, 
    939 N.E.2d 613
    , 616 (Ind. 2010). Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-1(b)
    provides in relevant part: “[i]f the person commits an additional crime, the
    court may revoke the probation.” The State must prove the violation by a
    preponderance of the evidence. Runyon, 939 N.E.2d at 616. If a defendant
    violates the conditions of his probation, the court may impose the following
    sanctions after conducting a hearing: