Suzanne E. Esserman v. Indiana Department of Environmental Management (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] (“AOPA”), a court may grant relief only if it determines that a person seeking
    judicial relief has been prejudiced by an agency action that is:
    (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
    in accordance with law; (2) contrary to constitutional right,
    power, privilege, or immunity; (3) in excess of statutory
    jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;
    (4) without observance of procedure required by law; or (5)
    unsupported by substantial evidence.
    Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(d).
    [6]   The “burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party to
    the judicial review proceeding asserting invalidity.” Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(a).
    “Our review of agency action is intentionally limited, as we recognize an
    agency has expertise in its field and the public relies on its authority to govern
    in that area.” Ind. Alcohol and Tobacco Comm’n v. Spirited Sales, LLC, 
    79 N.E.3d 371