Alric Bolt v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Bolt does not explain how this evidence would have been admissible in light of
    Indiana Evidence Rule 608(b) (providing that, generally, “extrinsic evidence is
    not admissible to prove specific instances of a witness’s conduct in order to
    attack or support the witness’s character for truthfulness”).
    [14]   Next, Bolt contends that his defense counsel acquiesced when the trial court
    gave inadequate jury instructions as to the State’s burden of proof. Bolt was
    charged with three violations of Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-3, one as a Class
    A felony and two as Class C felonies. At that time, this statute provided in
    relevant part:
    A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age,
    performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
    conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However,
    the offense is a Class A felony if it is committed by a person at
    least twenty-one years of age. . . .
    A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age,
    performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the
    child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the
    sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits
    Child Molesting, a Class C felony.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A05-1602-PC-383 | March 3, 2017   Page 8 of 14
    Final Instructions 2 through 6 recited the statutory language and instructed the
    jury that conviction of a Class C felony required the State to prove Bolt (1)