James Jay Green III v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] , 959 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2002).
    [41]   In Count 1, Green was charged with violating Indiana Code section 35-48-4-
    1.1(a)(1)(A), which provides: “A person who . . . knowingly or intentionally . . .
    manufactures . . . methamphetamine, pure or adulterated . . . commits dealing
    in methamphetamine, a Class B felony[.]” The offense is a Class A felony if the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-141-CR-474 | September 23, 2015   Page 21 of 30
    person manufactured the drug in, on, or within one thousand feet of a family
    housing complex. I.C. § 35-48-4-1.1(b)(3). In Count 2, Green was charged
    with violating Indiana Code section 35-48-4-6.1(a), which provides: “A person
    who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course
    of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses
    methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of
    methamphetamine, a Class D felony[.]” The offense is a Class B felony if the
    person in possession of methamphetamine possesses less than three grams of
    pure or adulterated methamphetamine in, on, or within one thousand feet of a
    family housing complex. I.C. § 35-48-4-6.1(b)(2).