Charles Arnold v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] [16]   Indiana Code sections 35-42-2-1(b)(1) provides that a person who knowingly or
    intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner
    commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 5
    felony if it is committed with a deadly weapon. Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(f)(2).
    Furthermore, “[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the
    culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct
    that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” Ind. Code
    § 35-41-5-1(a). “An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of
    the same level or class as the crime attempted.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a).
    [17]   As is discussed above, the evidence most favorable to the jury’s finding of guilt
    demonstrates that Williams was awakened by Arnold yelling at him. Arnold
    exhibited a “threatening” demeanor as he questioned Williams about Bell. Tr.