Charles Arnold v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] tending to show one’s participation may raise a reasonable inference of guilt.”
    
    Id. at 275
    (citing Brink v. State, 
    837 N.E.2d 192
    , 194 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans.
    denied). For instance, a defendant’s course of conduct before, during, and after
    the offense, may raise a reasonable inference of guilt. Willis v. State, 
    27 N.E.3d 1065
    , 1068 (Ind. 2015) (citing Maul v. State, 
    731 N.E.2d 438
    , 439 (Ind. 2000)).
    I. Unlawful Possession of a Handgun by a Serious
    Violent Felon
    [12]   Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5(c) provides that “[a] serious violent felon who
    knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of
    a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony.” Arnold admitted below
    that he qualified as a serious violent felon. As such, he does not challenge the
    sufficiency of the evidence proving that he was a serious violent felon on
    appeal. Arnold merely challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that