Wilma Beatrice Allen v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] that there is no evidence that Allen had assumed any of the obligations incident
    to parenting and that Allen was “nothing more than a babysitter.” Appellee’s
    Brief at 9. It also states that the defense requires that the battery have been
    reasonable and that “[t]he State cannot conceive of a disciplinary situation in
    which striking a five-year-old child with such force that skin is removed and
    welting and bruising occurs can be reasonable.” Id.
    [16]   
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
     governs the offense of battery and, at the time of the
    offense, provided that “a person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) touches
    another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery, a
    Class B misdemeanor.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
     (eff. Jul. 1, 2014) (subsequently
    amended by Pub. L. No. 65-2016, § 33 (eff. Jul. 1, 2016)). “The offense . . . is a
    Level 6 felony if . . . (1) The offense results in moderate bodily injury to any
    other person . . . [or] (3) The offense is committed against a person less than
    fourteen (14) years of age and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18)
    years of age.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
    (d) (eff. Jul. 1, 2014) (subsequently moved
    to subsection (e) by Pub. L. No. 65-2016, § 33 (eff. Jul. 1, 2016)). The State
    alleged that Allen, “a person at least eighteen (18) years of age, to wit: fifty-two