• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered
    due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent,
    guardian, or custodian; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A02-1603-JC-511 | November 23, 2016   Page 10 of 33
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    [17]   Finally, 
    Ind. Code § 31-34-12-4
     provides:
    A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a child in need
    of services because of an act or omission of the child’s parent,
    guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence
    of probative value that:
    (1) the child has been injured;
    (2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or
    custodian:
    (A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or
    (B) had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or control
    of the child;
    (3) the injury would not ordinarily be sustained except for the act
    or omission of a parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (4) there is a reasonable probability that the injury was not
    accidental.
    The CHINS statute, however, does not require that a court wait until a tragedy
    occurs to intervene. In re A.H., 
    913 N.E.2d at 306
    . Rather, a child is a CHINS
    when he or she is endangered by parental action or inaction. 
    Id.
     The purpose