• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    [16]   
    Ind. Code § 31-34-1-2
    (a) provides:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered
    due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent,
    guardian, or custodian; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A02-1603-JC-511 | November 23, 2016   Page 10 of 33
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    [17]   Finally, 
    Ind. Code § 31-34-12-4
     provides:
    A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a child in need
    of services because of an act or omission of the child’s parent,
    guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence
    of probative value that:
    (1) the child has been injured;
    (2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or
    custodian:
    (A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or