James E. Manley v. Keith Butts , 2017 Ind. App. LEXIS 106 ( 2017 )
[…] Decision
    [12]   Manley contends that the Henry Circuit Court erred by dismissing his petition
    for writ of state habeas corpus. Specifically, he contends that his petition was
    not an unauthorized successive petition for post-conviction relief.
    Alternatively, he asserts that, even if it were an unauthorized successive
    petition, the Henry Circuit Court should have transferred it to his court of
    conviction, the Monroe Circuit Court.
    [13]   INDIANA CODE § 34-25.5-1-1 provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is
    restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus
    to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the
    restraint if the restraint is illegal.” “The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is
    to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of
    restraint.” Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Correctional Facility, 
    756 N.E.2d 978
    ,
    980 (Ind. Ct.