Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 33A05-1608-MI-1865 | March 10, 2017 Page 5 of 9 Decision [12] Manley contends that the Henry Circuit Court erred by dismissing his petition for writ of state habeas corpus. Specifically, he contends that his petition was not an unauthorized successive petition for post-conviction relief. Alternatively, he asserts that, even if it were an unauthorized successive petition, the Henry Circuit Court should have transferred it to his court of conviction, the Monroe Circuit Court. [13] INDIANA CODE § 34-25.5-1-1 provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” “The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint.” Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Correctional Facility,
756 N.E.2d 978, 980 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Paul v.