William Ryan v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication
    caused by the person’s use of alcohol . . . , if the person . . . breaches the peace
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1606-CR-1468 | March 20, 2017   Page 3 of 6
    or is in imminent danger of breaching the peace . . . .” Ryan argues that the
    evidence was insufficient to prove that he was intoxicated or that he breached
    the peace or was in imminent danger of breaching the peace.
    [7]   Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of
    . . . alcohol . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and
    the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” “Impairment can be
    established by evidence of: (1) the consumption of a significant amount of
    alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4)
    the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; (6) failure of field