William Ryan v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] When
    reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a criminal
    conviction, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Bailey v.
    State, 
    907 N.E.2d 1003
    , 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence
    supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from
    such evidence.” 
    Id.
     We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative
    value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant
    was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    [6]   Indiana Code Section 7.1-5-1-3(a)(3) makes it a Class B misdemeanor “for a
    person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication
    caused by the person’s use of alcohol . . . , if the person . . . breaches the peace
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1606-CR-1468 | March 20, 2017   Page 3 of 6
    or is in imminent danger of breaching the peace . . . .” Ryan argues that the
    evidence was insufficient to prove that he was intoxicated or that he breached
    the peace or was in imminent danger of breaching the peace.
    [7]   Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of